Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Staff Members


ADMINISTRATION
Monte Tapplar Principal
Katherine Essig Assistant Principal (7th grade and 8th grade boys)
Cynthia Perkins Assistant Principal (6th grade and 8th grade girls)
Timothy Holmes Campus Monitor
Rich Orban Athletic Director
Daniel Nickel Exceptional Learners Department Chair


COUNSELING STAFF

LaToya Robinson Counselor A-J
Lori Bonner Counselor K-Z
Sherma Jackson School Social Worker

SECRETARIAL STAFF
Holly Riddle Principal’s Secretary/Treasurer
Shellie Edwards Secretary/Registrar
Darrell Brooks Secretary/Receptionist

NURSES OFFICE
  Clinic

6TH GRADE STAFF
Cheryl Ramseur Language Arts
Alana Waldrip Social Studies
Shannon Bowman Language Arts
Dea Kehl Exceptional Learners
Lei'Andra Abron Math
Rita Maxey Language Arts
Melissa Johnson Math
Sharon Bell Social Studies
Mary Omosegbon Language Arts
Melisia Huggins Honors Science
Jordan Lyles-Holly Science
Benjamin Thrasher Title 1 Math

7TH GRADE STAFF
Margaret Greven Resource
Sybil Rolle Language Arts
Jasmine Garcia Science
Amanda Warnke-Hartsough Math
Danielle Weddington Science
Renwick Lahmon Math
Marcus Harrell Language Arts
Lance Minglin Social Studies
Andy Blythe Social Studies
Emily Eagleson Exceptional Learners
Joann Washington Language Arts
Joseph Kennedy Honors Language Arts
Benjamin Thrasher Title 1 Math

8TH GRADE STAFF
Marsha Williams Language Arts
Tyler Goedde Science
Carol Poglitsh Social Studies
Rachel Norwood Math
Elizabeth Barkley Resource Exceptional Learners
Shawna Farmer Language Arts
Ethan Greiner Science
Alyssa Bruce Reading/ELA
Diamond Ivey Social Studies
Jarrod Bowman Math
Candi Thompson World Language/Spanish
Benjamin Thrasher Title 1 Math

RELATED ARTS STAFF
Mary Beard Orchestra
Heather Henry Wellness/6th Grade
Katherine Lyons Wellness/Advance/6th Grade
Bill Neace Wellness/7th & 8th Grade
Christopher Page Band
Asiah Avery Art/7th & 8th Grade
Lindsay Couvion Choir
Gary Ferguson PLTW

SUPPORT STAFF
Marci Martin Psychologist (Monday and Thursday)
Deb Pesut Speech Pathologist
Shannon Rollins Media Specialist
Deb Hornaday Instructional Coach
Cheryl Henderson Instructional Coach
Carole Sobotka Computer Assistant
Nelba Yanez Interpreter (Tuesday & Thursday)
Modupe Ositelu Physical Therapist
Stacy Abels Exceptional Learners/ABS
Alice Davis iLearn/MobyMax
Lance Varnado Head Custodian
Alexa VanMeighem Basic Life Skills
Karen Floyd Read 180
Wilson Reyes English Language Learners
Jessica Myrick Directed Studies
Alex Beres Cummins
D'nele Davenports Cummins
David James Guided Learning/ISS
Janet Weaver Cafeteria Head
Marilyn Schulte Functional Academic Life Skills
Leslie Young Occupational Therapist
Tiana Anderson Learning Center
Karen Jones Recharge Room